fbpx
Hero Image

Canberra Airport Pty Limited, Capital Airport Group Pty Limited and Majura Park Retail Pty Limited and all of their subsidiaries and associated companies (we, us and our) are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information, using the definition of “personal information” under the Act.  It describes generally the sorts of personal information we hold and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.  This privacy policy also sets out how you can contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access or correct the personal information we hold about you.

Introduction

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information:

  • when you deal with us directly by telephone, by correspondence through a letter or email, via our website or through direct face to face contact by using paper forms,
  • when you use and/or register on this website, including by using log files and cookies;
  • when you provide information to us online;
  • when you sign up to join a mailing list or receive our newsletter;
  • when you enter competitions or elect to participate in promotional activities;
  • when you complete online surveys;
  • when you sign up for any of our rewards programs;
  • when you access any of our premises or property through the use of close circuit television (CCTV);
  • from employees (or potential employees), suppliers and customers when they give their personal information to us directly;
  • when we engage with you directly for a particular purpose, for example, to issue a particular ID card or authority, or if you enquire about leasing opportunities, book conference room facilities or to arrange tenant car parking;
  • in the case of matters relating to aviation security or airfield operations – for example, applications for an Aviation Security Identification Card (ASIC), other forms of identification card (e.g. a Visitor Identification Card (VIC)) or an Authority to Drive Airside (ADA) or Authority to Use Airside (AUA), or as part of our Drug and Alcohol Management Plan (DAMP) – we may collect additional personal information, including sensitive information, in order to manage and administer our business systems and comply with our legislative obligations. and
  • when necessary to assist with a health emergency, or otherwise assist with any special needs or requirements while you are at any of our premises.

The kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information we collect about you include:

  • identifying details, including your name, gender, date of birth, driver’s licence, country of citizenship, passport and birth certificate details;
  • contact information including your phone number, address and e-mail addresses;
  • information about your search queries while using our website. We use log files and cookies to gather this information, but please be assured the session cookies are only used during a browsing session and expire when you quit your browser;
  • financial details (including bank account and credit card details) when you deal with us directly;
  • recordings of images on CCTV;
  • vehicle registration details;
  • flight details;
  • health information but only as required to assist you during a health emergency or to otherwise assist you with any special needs; and
  • to process applications for particular identification cards only, photos, previous residential addresses, details of any criminal offences and pending prosecutions and other information provided to us by third parties including Government authorities which includes criminal checks.

How we hold your personal information

We are committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorised disclosure.  We hold records containing your personal information in securely stored databases, which can only be accessed by authorised personnel using a password. Where we hold hard copies of records containing your personal information we only hold such records in locked storage cabinets which can only be accessed by authorised personnel using a key.

Where we collect your information relating to direct marketing using paper forms, this information is entered into our secure databases and the paper forms are securely destroyed.

Consequences of not providing personal information

When using our website and dealing with us, you do not have to disclose your identity or provide any personal information. However, if you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products you seek, process any applications for the issue of an authority, licence, pass or permit or provide you with the level of service you require.

Why we collect and how we use your personal information

Your personal and sensitive information, including any health information, is only collected as is reasonably necessary for one of our functions or activities, including but not limited to:

  • conducting our general business operations which include maintenance of our business records, legal and insurance obligations, for example if you wish to use of our ground transportation services, or as part of our DAMP;
  • the investigation of incidents or potential incidents (which may include sharing personal information with third parties as necessary);
  • to manage all complaints and claims made against us (including defending claims and enforcing contracts or agreements);
  • processing applications, for example if you apply for an ASIC, VIC, ADA or AUA;
  • the provision to you generally of products and services;
  • engaging contractors or potential contractors;
  • undertaking training, including health and safety training;
  • as necessary to assist with health emergencies and with any special needs assistance, including borrowing of wheelchairs from the Canberra Airport terminal;
  • to conduct direct marketing activities including:
  • Newsletters: if you wish to subscribe to the Hub or our other newsletter(s), we will use your name and contact details to send these newsletters to you;
  • Rewards program: if you join one of our rewards programs, we will use your name and contact details to provide you with information relevant to the program and its benefits; and
  • Events and promotions: to contact you about any upcoming events and promotions we think you will be interested in; and
  • other specific purposes when we have dealt with you directly.

We may collect and use your information for other purposes which are not listed in this privacy policy, but we will generally collect this information from you directly and you will be provided at that time with all necessary notifications about how we will use your personal information.

We will also always ask you before we add your details to any additional databases and before we use your information for any cross-promotional purposes.

How we disclose your information

We may share personal information about you where permitted by the Act, including the following circumstances:

  • where you consent to the disclosure;
  • where personal information is collected through as part of an application process for an identification card, authority or another similar application, to Government agencies including the Commonwealth Attorney General’s Department (ASIO or Auscheck), the Australian Federal Police (or other State or Territory Police), the Australian Customs Service, the Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship for security, law enforcement, customs and immigration purposes;
  • when requested by the Civil Aviation Safety Authority under Part 99 of the Civil Aviation Safety Regulation 1998 to provide DAMP records including test results that identify individuals;
  • between our related companies;
  • to our contractors (for the purposes of them being able to undertake services required by you);
  • for law enforcement, safety reasons or operational purposes for which the information was collected;
  • to other third party companies, to store and handle your personal information on our behalf for marketing purposes and for the purposes of disseminating our newsletters;
  • to third party contractors who provide services related to one of our functions or activities, for example electronic payment processing companies, IT providers, and printing and mailing companies; and
  • to any person that we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information to.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent.

Disclosure of your personal information overseas

We are not likely to disclose your personal information to third parties overseas.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

Opt-out

We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personal information used for direct marketing each time we send you a direct marketing communication.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or other promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at any time at privacy@canberraairport.com.au.

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects your personal information.

Access to or correcting your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information that we collect or use is accurate, up to date and complete.

You are entitled to access or request correction of the personal information about you held by us and such access will be provided, and corrections made unless provided by the APPs.

There is no application fee for making a request to access your personal information.  However, we may charge an administrative fee for the provision of information in order to recover our costs.

If you wish to request access to your personal information held by us, if you want to correct any information we hold, or if you no longer desire our services, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate that information by emailing privacy@canberraairport.com.au. We will endeavour to give you access to your personal information within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to provide specific identification before we give you access.

If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect. If you want to correct information we hold about you, please email privacy@canberraairport.com.au.

In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for denying you access.

If we do not agree to provide you with access to your personal information or to amend or annotate the information that we hold about you, you may seek a review of our decision (see Complaints).

Complaints

If you are concerned that we may have breached this privacy policy or the APPs, please contact us at privacy@canberraairport.com.au.  We will:

  • make a record of your complaint;
  • refer your complaint internally to our Privacy Officer for further investigation;
  • keep you informed of the progress of our investigation; and
  • contact you with our response within 30 days.

If, after following the procedure outlined above, you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes in this privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy policy on this website and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We encourage you to check our websites regularly for any updates to our privacy policy.

Contact details

You can submit any comment, request, complaint or question that you may have regarding our privacy policy by contacting us at privacy@canberraairport.com.au.

Our Privacy Officer can also be contacted on 02 6275 2222.

© Canberra Airport Pty Limited – last updated: 1 February 2021

>